PRIVACY POLICY

THE WORKINGMAN’S BLACKLIST PRIVACY POLICY

Dated June 30, 2020

I. INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting TheWorkingmansBlacklist.com (“TWMBL”) and reviewing The Workingman’s Blacklist Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).  The privacy of our users and visitors is of the utmost importance to TWMBL.  We do not require you to give us personal information when browsing our website and beyond the automatically collected data specified below, we do not collect personal information from you unless you specifically and knowingly choose to provide such information to TWMBL. 

When you use TheWorkingmansBlacklist.com, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.  We may translate this Privacy Policy in other languages for your convenience.  Nevertheless, the English version governs your relationship with TWMBL, and any inconsistencies amount the different versions will be resolved in favor of the English version available here.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORED AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit our website to read, post, comment, or download information, we do not collect your name, email, mailing address or similar identifying information without your knowledge.  However, towards continual improvement of our website and for site management purposes, we may automatically collect and maintain certain statistical information about your visit.  This information includes: (i) the date and time (with time zone) of a website visit; (ii) the internet protocol address; (iii) the type of internet traffic associated with a specific time or event; (iv) type of technology used to access the website; (v) type of events; (vi) the location associated with an event; (vii) host names; (viii) malicious software identification; and (ix) call identification logs.

The data collected may be used to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, assess system performance and to help use make the website more useful to our users and visitors.  To remediate computer security incidents, such data may be manually analyzed to allow computer security specialists to identify internet service providers and, in extreme cases, to attempt to identify the specific computer and individual involved in an attack on the website.

III. ACCOUNT INFORMATION

When you create an account with TWMBL, we store and use the information you provide during that process, such as the first and last name you enter, email address, zip code, physical address, and any other information you may provide during the account creation process, such as gender, phone number, or date of birth.  We may publicly display your name and/or username you provided, as well as any photo or other content you submit through the account creation process, as part of your account profile.  We also store and use any preferences you provide to personalize your user experience.  You can later modify some of the account information you provide through your account settings.  If you believe that someone has created an unauthorized account using your personal information, you can request its removal by contacting us at the email provided below. 

IV. PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION

If you represent a business on TWMBL, we may collect and display information about you related to your business activities, such as business name or a publicly available business address that is also used as a home address.  TWMBL may also collect and display information about your professional background that you choose to share with us, such as information about your professional licenses or certifications, or your professional history or specialties. 

V. COOKIES

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash, advertising identifiers and similar technology (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) in connection with your use of TWMBL’s services, third party websites, and mobile applications.  Cookies may contain unique identifies and reside on your computer, mobile device, in emails, and on our web pages, among other places.  Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of The Workingman’s Blacklist’s services.  Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. 

You can set some Cookies preferences through your devise or browser settings but doing so may affect the functionality of the website.  The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device or browser preference or security settings.  Please consult with the makers of the device or browser provider for information on disabling Cookies.

VI. CREDIT CARD/BANKING INFORMATION

TWMBL may share credit card and/or banking information with trusted third parties in order to bill you for our services.  We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and payments or to validate your credit card information on file.  Credit card and/or banking information is encrypted during transmission and whenever stored within our systems or with our vendors.  In addition to utilizing encryption, we take care to store only the amount of information required to bill you for services. 

VII. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

In addition to any information collected by TWMBL, as described in this Privacy Policy, we may allow third parties to serve advertisements on our website and/or collect non-personal information through Cookies or other technologies.  These third parties may use such information (i) to help tailor site content to users; (ii) to serve ads on our behalf; (iii) to measure advertising effectiveness ; and/or (iv) to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.  Third-party cookies are governed by each third party’s own privacy policy, not that of TWMBL’s Privacy Policy.

TWMBL’s website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access third-party websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer. 

VIII. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

TWMBL does not intend this website or its services to be used by individuals under the age of majority within the jurisdiction within which they reside without the supervision of a parent or guardian of majority age.  TWMBL relies upon such parents or guardians to determine if the website and its services are appropriate for the viewing, access, or participation by such individuals under the age of majority.

TWMBL does not seek or knowingly collect any personal information about individuals under the age of majority.  If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from an individual under the age of majority, TWMBL will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

If you are the parent or guardian of a minor child who has provided use with personal information, you may contact TWMBL using the information below to request it be deleted. 

IX. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You can close your account by clicking here.  We may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.  For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the services offered by the website or to comply with legal obligations.  We may also maintain residual copies of your personal information in our backup systems.  Any posts or comments by users will remain active on the website unless their removal is specifically requested by contacting TWMBL at the address provided below.  Please note, removal of content may take up to thirty (30) business days to process. 

X. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access that information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow TWMBL to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the address listed below.

XI. NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. TWMBL does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us at the address listed below. 

XII. EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European Resident, you have the right to access your personal data, and the right to request that we correct, update, or delete your personal data. You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, and request portability of your personal information. Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. The website generally provides you with a reasonable means to view and change your profile information and you can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal information, you may contact us at the address provided below.

For European Residents, please note that the personal information we obtain from or about you may be transferred, processed, and stored outside of the EEA or Switzerland for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including in the United States of America. We take the privacy of our users seriously and therefore take steps to safeguard your information, including ensuring an adequate level of data protection in accordance with E.U. standards in effect as of the date of this Privacy Policy. These steps include use of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection laws. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

XIII. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located here.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the website prior to or on the effective date of the changes.  By continuing to access or use the website after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy. 

XIV. HOW TO CONTACT TWMBL

You may contact TWMBL at the email address below with any questions or to request a list of third parties to whom we may disclose information for marketing purposes and the categories of information we may disclose.

Email: admin@theworkingmansblacklist.com

We welcome your questions and comments